A Celebration of Academic Success For Cambridge International Learners

Malaysian learners have done it again as 125 learners from 46 schools were named top achievers at Cambridge Assessment International Education’s (Cambridge International) bi-annual Outstanding Cambridge Learner Awards.

Held at Hotel Armada, the ceremony acknowledged the exceptional performance of students in the November 2017 examination series for Cambridge International General Certificate of Secondary Education (IGCSE) and Cambridge International AS and A Level.

 

This year’s results saw a 40 percent increase in outstanding achievements as compared to the year before, with a total of 142 awards being presented during the ceremony. 94 learners were awarded ‘Top in the World’; 19 obtained ‘High Achievement’, and 26 ranked ‘Top in Malaysia’.

Additionally, three awards were presented to students who obtained first place in Malaysia: ‘Best Across Eight Cambridge IGCSEs’, ‘Best Across Four Cambridge International AS Levels’ and ‘Best Across Three Cambridge International A Levels’. The most stellar performance came in the form of Malaysian learners acquiring top marks in subjects such as Chemistry, Biology, Psychology, Law, Music, and Mathematics.

Dr Ben Schmidt, Regional Director, Southeast Asia & Pacific, Cambridge Assessment International Education said: “We are proud of the achievements obtained by these outstanding learners. This has solidified the promise of Cambridge International to help learners reach their potential and instil a lifelong love for learning and passion for discovery. Through these awards, we hope to spur on the next generation of high achievers and open up a world of opportunities for them.”

Lynett Khoh Sin Yi of Dwi Emas International School, who obtained a ‘High Achievement’ award for Cambridge International AS Level Global Perspectives & Research, is eager to put into practice the learnings she has received from this subject to good use.

She said: “This subject has taught me to better analyze how society functions, which in turn lets me communicate more effectively. I think that this is an important skill to have as I step into university.”

 

Meanwhile, Carol Lau of Tenby International School, who achieved two ‘Top in the World’ awards for Biology and Music, and ‘Top in Malaysia’ for Geography said:

“Growing up, I have always been passionate about learning which is what spurred me on to go down the route of the Cambridge IGCSE. The programme syllabus deepens my curiosity about the world; at the same time, encourages me to sharpen my analytical mindset and develop as an individual.”

Lau is one among many Malaysian high achievers who were recognized for more than one accolade at this year’s Cambridge Learner Awards:

NAME SCHOOL QUALIFICATION LEVEL SUBJECT /

POSITION

AWARD
Carol Lau Tenby International School, Setia Eco Gardens  

Cambridge IGCSE

Biology Top in the World
Geography Top in Malaysia
Music Top in the World
Ritvik Miglani Sri Ara International School Combined Science Top in Malaysia
Environmental Management High Achievement
History Top in the Malaysia
Tan Hui Ru Kimberley Wesley Methodist School Kuala Lumpur (International) Information & Communication Technology Top in Malaysia
Mathematics (Without Coursework) Top in the World
First Place in Malaysia Best Across Eight Cambridge IGCSEs
Cheong Ruoh Wen Methodist College Kuala Lumpur Cambridge International AS Level Chemistry Top in the World
Mathematics Top in the World
First Place in Malaysia Best Across Four Cambridge International AS Levels
Mok Siao Chi Sunway College Cambridge International A Level

 

Chemistry Top in Malaysia
Physics Top in Malaysia
First Place in Malaysia Best Across Three Cambridge International A Levels

 

Dr. Schmidt added: “The number of outstanding learners from Malaysia has remained consistently high in recent years, thanks to a strong combination of learners who are hungry for knowledge, educators who are committed in their roles as mentors, and an effective syllabus.”

Ng Kim Huat, Country Director, Malaysia, and Brunei, Cambridge Assessment International Education elaborated: “The zeal and passion that Malaysian learners have displayed today and throughout their studies is also a testament to their educators’ dedication to impart knowledge to drive their success. I look forward to congratulating more learners from Malaysia for their achievements in the future.”

In 2017, 187 students from 58 schools were awarded for the June 2017 examinations, while for the November 2016 examinations, 99 awards were given out.

 

For more information about Cambridge Assessment International Education and its host of education programmes, please visit http://www.cambridgeinternational.org/

About Cambridge Assessment International Education

Cambridge Assessment International Education prepares school students for life, helping them develop an informed curiosity and a lasting passion for learning. We are part of the University of Cambridge.

Our Cambridge Pathway gives students a clear path to educational success from age 5 to 19. Schools can shape the curriculum around how they want students to learn – with a wide range of subjects and flexible ways to offer them.

It helps students discover new abilities and a wider world, and gives them the skills they need for life, so they can achieve at school, university and work.

Cambridge International is the short name of Cambridge Assessment International Education.

Learn more! Visit www.cambridgeinternational.org

Appendix

The Outstanding Cambridge Learner Awards recipients for the November 2017 Examination Series are as follows:

Top in Malaysia – Awarded to learners who have achieved the highest marks in Malaysia for a single subject.

Best Across – Awarded to learners who have achieved the highest cumulative total marks across multiple subjects.

High Achievement – Awarded to learners who have achieved outstanding results in subjects that are not widely taken.

Top in the World – Awarded to learners who have achieved the highest marks in the world for a single subject.

 

Top in Malaysia

‘Top in Malaysia’ is awarded to learners who have achieved the highest standard mark in their country for a single subject.

November 2017 examination series
Subject Name School name Qualification level
Accounting Siow Yu Fang Sunway College Cambridge International A Level
Business Darren Tan Wee Kok Methodist College Kuala Lumpur Cambridge International A Level
Chemistry Mok Siao Chi Sunway College Cambridge International A Level
Literature in English Dorcas Chua Chia Ern Methodist College Kuala Lumpur Cambridge International A Level
Physics Mok Siao Chi Sunway College Cambridge International A Level
Biology Han Ye Ri Lodge International School Cambridge International AS Level
Business Aishah Binti Norzali Brickfields Asia College, Petaling Jaya Cambridge International AS Level
German Language Hay Wee Han Willy Private Candidate Cambridge International AS Level
German Language Tan Bing Liang Intec Education College Cambridge International AS Level
Literature in English Zachary Aw Zheng Quan Methodist College Kuala Lumpur Cambridge International AS Level
Physics Chua Shen Yik Sunway College Cambridge International AS Level
Physics Loo Yi Ting Sunway College Cambridge International AS Level
Accounting Loy Kah Joon Private Candidate Cambridge IGCSE
Art & Design Pristine Chng Sernh Hui Sri Kuala Lumpur International School Cambridge IGCSE
Combined Science Ritvik Miglani Sri Ara International School Cambridge IGCSE
Computer Science Ashley Emily Irawan Sri Kuala Lumpur International School Cambridge IGCSE
Economics Sia Jia Jhing Lodge International School Cambridge IGCSE
English as a Second Language (count-in speaking) Cho Wenqi Seri Omega International School Cambridge IGCSE
First Language English (oral endorsement) Choi Szun Kidd Sri Kuala Lumpur International School Cambridge IGCSE
Geography Carol Lau Tenby International School, Setia Eco Gardens Cambridge IGCSE
Global Perspectives Alexandria Goh Hui Yi Nobel International School Cambridge IGCSE
Global Perspectives Sneha Sherchan Sekolah Menengah Beaconhouse Sri Inai Petaling Jaya Cambridge IGCSE

 

Best Across awards

‘Best Across’ is awarded to learners who have achieved the highest cumulative total standard marks over a set of subjects.

November 2017 examination series
Award Name School name Place
Best Across Three Cambridge International A Levels Mok Siao Chi Sunway College First Place in Malaysia
Best Across Four Cambridge International AS Levels Cheong Ruoh Wen Methodist College Kuala Lumpur First Place in Malaysia
Best Across Eight Cambridge IGCSEs Tan Hui Ru Kimberley Wesley Methodist School Kuala Lumpur (International) First Place in Malaysia

High Achievement

‘High Achievement’ is awarded to learners who have achieved outstanding results in subjects which are not so widely taken and which, under the current criteria, would not qualify for ‘Top in Malaysia’.

November 2017 examination series
Subject Name School name Qualification level
Chinese Yong Ke Tian Kolej Internasional Crescendo Cambridge International A Level
Computer Science Rahul Dilipkumar Thaker Taylor’s College Subang Jaya Cambridge International A Level
History Paul Simon Julianose Tenby International School, Ipoh Cambridge International A Level
Sociology Tan Kian Leong Taylor’s College Subang Jaya Cambridge International A Level
Tamil Puvaraasan a/l Chidambaranathan Brickfields Asia College, Petaling Jaya Cambridge International A Level
Arabic Language Abdel Rahman Shamel Ragab Brickfields Asia College, Petaling Jaya Cambridge International AS Level
Computer Science Lee Yi Hong Sunway College Johor Baru Cambridge International AS Level
General Paper Chang Wei Jin Tunku Abdul Rahman University College Cambridge International AS Level
Geography Yu Wen Hong Garden International School Cambridge International AS Level
Global Perspectives & Research Lynett Khoh Sin Yi Dwi Emas International School Cambridge International AS Level
History Dhulikaa Kumar Kolej Tuanku Ja’afar Cambridge International AS Level
Tamil Language Siddesh K Veerasenapathy Methodist College Kuala Lumpur Cambridge International AS Level
Thinking Skills Eer Kai Jun Sunway College Cambridge International AS Level
Co-ordinated Sciences (Double Award) Gerald Lim Cheng Jun Taylor’s International School Puchong Cambridge IGCSE
Environmental Management Ritvik Miglani Sri Ara International School Cambridge IGCSE
Foreign Language French Sara Goh Ching Ern Private Candidate Cambridge IGCSE
Foreign Language Japanese Chan Seng Ya Private Candidate Cambridge IGCSE
Sociology Ashley Pheny Private Candidate Cambridge IGCSE
Travel & Tourism Teoh Yong Cin Private Candidate Cambridge IGCSE

 

Top in the World

Top in the World’ refers to the learner who has gained the highest standard mark in the world for a single subject.

November 2017 examination series
Subject Name School name Qualification level
Biology Wong Jia Ying Sunway College Johor Baru Cambridge International A Level
Economics Sophia Ridzuan Taylor’s College Sri Hartamas Cambridge International A Level
Further Mathematics Tan Zarn Yao Sunway College Cambridge International A Level
Islamic Studies Amana Hanan International Islamic School Malaysia Cambridge International A Level
Law Sarah Loo Wei Hsien Methodist College Kuala Lumpur Cambridge International A Level
Mathematics Tan Kelly UCSI College Cambridge International A Level
Psychology Loh Tze Hsiong Taylor’s College Subang Jaya Cambridge International A Level
Accounting Joseph Lim Ti Huei Methodist College Kuala Lumpur Cambridge International AS Level
Chemistry Cheong Ruoh Wen Methodist College Kuala Lumpur Cambridge International AS Level
Chinese Language Khor Syuen KDU Penang University College Cambridge International AS Level
Economics Mah Eung Xuan Sinaran Institute Cambridge International AS Level
English Language Allegra Chan Qin Hur Lodge International School Cambridge International AS Level
Law Teoh May Xuan Brickfields Asia College, Petaling Jaya Cambridge International AS Level
Mathematics Amitrajit Ghosh Taylor’s College Subang Jaya Cambridge International AS Level
Mathematics Angus Khaw Han Zhe INTI International College Penang Cambridge International AS Level
Mathematics Boaz Chung Yi Heng Sunway College Cambridge International AS Level
Mathematics Cheong Ruoh Wen Methodist College Kuala Lumpur Cambridge International AS Level
Mathematics Chew Yick Eu Taylor’s College Subang Jaya Cambridge International AS Level
Mathematics Chong Yew Kern Methodist College Kuala Lumpur Cambridge International AS Level
Mathematics Edwin a/l Youbirdmurali INTI International College Penang Cambridge International AS Level
Mathematics Heng Wan Bin Riam Institute of Technology Cambridge International AS Level
Mathematics Heng Yi Peng Sunway College Johor Baru Cambridge International AS Level
Mathematics Lim Sze Chen UCSI College Cambridge International AS Level
Mathematics Loo Yi Ting Sunway College Cambridge International AS Level
Mathematics Neo Zhen Ting Sunway College Cambridge International AS Level
Mathematics Sam Ker Ning Taylor’s College Subang Jaya Cambridge International AS Level
Mathematics Samuel See Haw Hann Methodist College Kuala Lumpur Cambridge International AS Level
Mathematics Saw Yong Yong Taylor’s College Subang Jaya Cambridge International AS Level
Mathematics Stanley Chai Soon Hou HELP Academy Cambridge International AS Level
Mathematics Woon Chin Ping Sunway College Cambridge International AS Level
Psychology Toh Hiu Ching Methodist College Kuala Lumpur Cambridge International AS Level
Sociology Julia Loh Hui-Ern Taylor’s College Subang Jaya Cambridge International AS Level
Additional Mathematics Ilyas Bin Johari Private Candidate Cambridge IGCSE
Additional Mathematics Justin Yeo Zhe Yen Nobel International School Cambridge IGCSE
Additional Mathematics Low Wen Hao Wesley Methodist School Kuala Lumpur (International) Cambridge IGCSE
Additional Mathematics Sia Zi Jie Sri Kuala Lumpur International School Cambridge IGCSE
Biology Carol Lau Tenby International School, Setia Eco Gardens Cambridge IGCSE
Business Studies Lee Jean Wei Nobel International School Cambridge IGCSE
Chemistry Ng Shu Wen Sri Kuala Lumpur International School Cambridge IGCSE
English as a Second Language (speaking endorsement) Nia Naja Binti Ahmad Maktab Rendah Sains MARA Parit Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Adria Chin Jue Yue Wesley Methodist School Kuala Lumpur (International) Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Ayman Fitri Bin Zahidi Maktab Rendah Sains MARA Langkawi Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Bryan Chow Wei Ming Sekolah Menengah Beaconhouse Sri Inai Petaling Jaya Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Chen Ying Ru Private Candidate Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Cheng Xin Hui Seri Omega International School Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Chloe Chee Xuan Lin Private Candidate Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Choi Szun Kidd Sri Kuala Lumpur International School Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Chong Soon Jie Seri Omega International School Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Choo Zhi Xuan Samantha Sri Kuala Lumpur International School Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Chua Cheng Syuen Sri Kuala Lumpur International School Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Faustina Santhana Dass International School of Penang Uplands Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Harneesha Kaur a/p Santokh Singh Sri Dasmesh International School Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Ho Jun Yong Wesley Methodist School Kuala Lumpur (International) Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Janey Chan Ling Li Sri Kuala Lumpur International School Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Jeong Dong Hoon Taylor’s International School Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Joseph Loo Chun Hoe Sri Kuala Lumpur International School Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Lai Ya Qing Sri Emas International School Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Lau King Ying Lodge International School Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Lee Li Xian Private Candidate Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Lee Shuet Yi Sri Kuala Lumpur International School Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Lim Hong Ru Seri Omega International School Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Lim Ruong-Le Wesley Methodist School Kuala Lumpur (International) Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Lim Ziqi Wesley Methodist School Kuala Lumpur (International) Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Low Wen Hao Wesley Methodist School Kuala Lumpur (International) Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Loy Kah Joon Private Candidate Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Maggie Yeung Waichen Wesley Methodist School Kuala Lumpur (International) Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Michelle Lee Yi Kay Sri Kuala Lumpur International School Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Muhammad Khalifah

B. Mohd Kamal

Maktab Rendah Sains MARA Parit Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Nabil Darwish Bin Nazaruddin Maktab Rendah Sains MARA Kuantan Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Neo Ann Yi Private Candidate Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Ng Shu Wen Sri Kuala Lumpur International School Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Nur Aisyah Binti Md Ariff Maktab Rendah Sains MARA Kuala Kubu Bharu Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Nur Iman Zahirah Binti Zaihan Maktab Rendah Sains MARA Tun Abdul Razak Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Ow Yong Chee Seng Sri Kuala Lumpur International School Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Philip Lee Hann Yung Wesley Methodist School Kuala Lumpur (International) Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Ryan Toh Ewe Seng Nobel International School Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Sarah Aida Binti Sah-Hadiyatan Maktab Rendah Sains MARA Kubang Pasu Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Shaun Ting Nobel International School Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Sia Jia Jhing Lodge International School Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Siti Farah Inani Binti Zulkifly Maktab Rendah Sains MARA Tun Abdul Razak Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Soh Chong Sern Wesley Methodist School Kuala Lumpur (International) Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Syed Irfan Mustaqim Bin Syed Ahmad Tajudin Maktab Rendah Sains MARA Langkawi Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Tan Hui Ru Kimberley Wesley Methodist School Kuala Lumpur (International) Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Tay Jiun Nobel International School Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Tay Poh Sheng Sri Kuala Lumpur International School Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Tham Tze Guang Westlake International School Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Tham Yee Jin Private Candidate Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Wang Hong Jing Taylor’s International School Puchong Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Wong Li Sum Sri Kuala Lumpur International School Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Woo Li-Ann Sri Sempurna International School Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Yi Wen Cao International School of Penang Uplands Cambridge IGCSE
Mathematics (without coursework) Yong Jia Ying Sri Kuala Lumpur International School Cambridge IGCSE
Music Carol Lau Tenby International School, Setia Eco Gardens Cambridge IGCSE
Physics Philip Lee Hann Yung Wesley Methodist School Kuala Lumpur (International) Cambridge IGCSE

 

 

 

Related Post

Author: Editor

Share This Post On

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: